Congress Begins
  • No dates present
  • Scientific Program

    The Onsite Program and Abstract Book are now available:

    Onsite Program

    Abstract Book

    Please contact ish2018-speakers at icsevents.com for further information.

    ThursdaySeptember 13, 2018

    • 08:30 - 10:00

      Venous Thromboembolic Disease

      Location: East Ballroom C, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Thomas Nevill, Vancouver, Canada
      • 08:30 - 09:10: HIT and DIC: Unraveling the Causes of Ischemic Limb Injury Dr. Ted Warkentin, Hamilton, Canada
      • 09:10 - 09:50: Management of Cancer-Associated Thrombosis: Dr. Cynthia Wu, Edmonton, Canada
    • 10:30 - 12:00

      Plasma Cell Disorders - 1

      Location: East Ballroom C, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Heather Sutherland, Vancouver, Canada
      • 10:30 - 11:00: Antibody Therapies in Multiple Myeloma: Dr. Kevin Song, Vancouver, Canada
      • 11:00 - 11:30: Understanding the Genetic Changes in Myeloma: Dr. Brian Walker, Little Rock, AR, USA
      • 11:30 - 12:00: Modern Management of AL-Amyloidosis: Dr. Christopher Venner, Edmonton, Canada
    • 13:30 - 15:00

      ISH-ASH Joint Symposium: Targeted Therapies in Hematology

      Location: East Ballroom C, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Nicole Laferriere, Shuniah, ON, Canada
      • 13:30 - 14:00: Gene Inhibitor Therapy in AML: Dr. Donna Hogge, Vancouver, Canada
      • 14:00 - 14:30: JAK inhibition in Chronic MPDs: Dr. Ruben Mesa, San Antonio, USA
    • 15:15 - 16:15

      Special Session: Case Presentations

      Location: East Ballroom C, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Drs. Thomas Nevill & Monika Hudoba , Canada
      • Case Presentations: Dr. Thomas Nevill and Dr. Monika Hudoba, Vancouver, Canada
    • 16:15 - 17:15

      Plenary Abstracts

      Location: East Ballroom C, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Thomas Nevill, Vancouver, Canada and Dr. Gail Rock, Ottawa, Canada
      • 16:15 - 16:30: Safety, Efficacy and PK/PD Profile of the Anti-C1s Antibody (BIVV009) in Primary Cold Agglutinin Disease Patients: Graham Parry, MA, USA
      • 16:30 - 16:45: Clinical significance of ASXL2 and ZBTB7A mutations and AML1-ETO9a expression in AML with t(8;21): the JALSG AML201 study: Naomi Kawashima, Nagoya, Japan
      • 16:45 - 17:00: Clinical Outcomes Following LentiGlobin Gene Therapy for Transfusion-Dependent β-Thalassemia in the Northstar HGB-204 Study: Suradej Hongeng, Bangkok, Thailand
      • 17:00 - 17:15: Gold medal for Best Abstract: Identification of CD248 as a novel cofactor for tissue factor (TF) activation of coagulation: Piyushkumar Kapopara, Vancouver, Canada
    • 17:15 - 17:45

      Opening Ceremony

      Location: East Ballroom C, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s):

    FridaySeptember 14, 2018

    • 08:30 - 10:00

      Acute Myelogenous Leukemia

      Location: East Ballroom C, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. David Sanford, Vancouver, Canada
      • 08:30 - 09:00: Prognostic Stratification in AML: Dr. Roland Walter, Seattle, USA
      • 09:00 - 09:30: Germline Mutations Associated With Myeloid Neoplasms: Dr. Carolyn Owen, Calgary, Canada
      • 09:30 - 10:00: Determining the Optimal Treatment for Patients with AML: Dr. Andre Schuh, Toronto, Canada
    • 08:30 - 10:00

      Developments in Apheresis

      Location: East Meeting Room 1-3 & South Foyer, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Thomas Nevill, Vancouver, Canada
      • 08:30 - 09:00: One of the TMAs: Current Approaches and Management of Thrombotic Thrombocytopenic Purpura: Dr. Gail Rock, Ottawa, Canada
      • 09:00 - 09:30: Stem Cell Mobilization Strategies: Dr. Gayatri Sreenivasan, Vancouver, Canada
      • 09:30 - 10:00: Extracorporeal Photopheresis for Treatment of Graft-versus-Host Disease: Dr. Jennifer White, Vancouver, Canada
    • 08:30 - 10:00

      Leukocytes, Inflammation, Infections and Immunology

      Location: East Meeting Room 18, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Luke Chen, Vancouver, Canada
      • 08:30 - 08:45: Etoposide-based treatment of adult HLH is associated with high biochemical response but poor survival outcomes: Matthew Nicholson, Vancouver, Canada
      • 08:45 - 09:00: Contribution of Dengue Virus Nonstructural Protein 1 to Platelet Activation and Thrombocytopenia in Hemorrhagic Mice Model: Chiao-Hsuan Chao, Tainan, Taiwan
      • 09:00 - 09:15: Neutrophil Side Scatter (NEUT-SSC)- An indicator of Immune dysfunction in Chronic Kidney Disease?: Roshini Shekhar, Bengaluru, India
      • 09:15 - 09:30: Autoimmune-Associated Hemophagocytosis and Myelofibrosis in a Newly-diagnosed Lupus Patient: A Case Report: Deonne Thaddeus Gauiran, Manila, Philippines
      • 09:30 - 09:45: Atypical Lymphocyte Count Correlates with Severity of Thrombocytopaenia in Dengue Infection: Visula Abeysuriya, Colombo, Sri Lanka
    • 08:30 - 10:00

      Plasma Cell Dyscrasias

      Location: East Meeting Room 19+20, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Christopher Venner, Edmonton, Canada
      • 1. Interference of Laboratory Tests by M-proteins in Patients with Hematologic Malignancy: A Systematic Review: Ronan Hsieh, Rochester, USA
      • 2. Rituximab in Idiopathic Retroperitoneal Fibrosis: Veronika Boyeva, Vancouver, Canada
      • 3. Prevalence of IgG4-Related Disease in Patients with Hypergammaglobinemia: Eric Zhao, Vancouver, Canada
      • 4. The Real World Impact of Lenalidomide Maintenance After Autologous SCT and Bortezomib-Based Induction in Multiple Myeloma: Hannah Cherniawsky, Edmonton, Canada
      • 5. Cardiovascular Mortality Trends in Multiple Myeloma: a Population-Based Cohort Study: Muhammed Elfaituri, Tripoli, Libya
      • 6. Diagnostic performance of the quantification of free immunoglobulin light chains for the detection of multiple myeloma: Guillermo J. Ruiz-Argüelles, Puebla, Mexico
    • 10:30 - 12:00

      Disorders of Hemostasis

      Location: East Ballroom C, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Shannon Jackson, Vancouver, Canada
      • 10:30 - 11:00: Controversies in the Management of ITP: Dr. Adrian Newland, London, United Kingdom
      • 11:00 - 11:30: Treatment of Acquired Hemophilia A: Dr. Rebecca Kruse-Jarres, Seattle, USA
      • 11:30 - 12:00: Antibody Therapy in Hemophilia: Dr. Guy Young, Los Angeles, USA
    • 10:30 - 12:00

      Aggressive Non Hodgkin Lymphoma

      Location: East Meeting Room 1-3 & South Foyer, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Darrell White, Halifax, Canada
      • 10:30 - 11:00: Checkpoint Inhibitors in Lymphoma: Dr. Kerry Savage, Vancouver, Canada
      • 11:00 - 11:30: The role of autologous stem cell transplantation in management of primary CNS lymphoma: Dr. Doug Stewart, Calgary, Canada
      • 11:30 - 12:00: Management of Double and Triple-Hit Lymphomas: Dr. David Scott, Vancouver, Canada
    • 10:30 - 12:00

      Red Cell Physiology, Iron Metabolism and Disorders

      Location: East Meeting Room 18, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Mikhyla Richards, Vancouver, Canada
      • 10:30 - 10:45: Gestational perturbation of homocysteine metabolism: A possible basis for zero prevalence of Spina bifida in Osogbo, Nigeria: Emmanuel Akanni, Osogbo, Nigeria
      • 10:45 - 11:00: Amlodipine with Chelation Therapy can Reduce Iron Overload in Thalassemia Major: Systematic Review and Meta-analysis: Muhammed Elfaituri, Tripoli, Libya
      • 11:00 - 11:15: CD58 is not a very useful marker for flowcytometric detection of minimal residual disease in B-acute lymphoblastic leukemia: Ganesh Kumar Viswanathan, Bangalore, India
      • 11:15 - 11:30: An alternative sickle cell disease severity scoring system in a resource-constrained setting – A Pilot Study: Suleiman Aishatu Maude, Zaria, Nigeria
      • 11:30 - 11:45: Monthly Red Cell Exchange Treatment for a Patient with High Oxygen-Affinity Hemoglobin Johnstown/Hemoglobin Lepore: Chisa Yamada, Ann Arbor, USA
      • 11:45 - 12:00: Effect of vitamin D and calcium Supplementation on Bone Mineral Content in Children with Thalassemia: C. G. Delhikumar, Puducherry, India
    • 10:30 - 12:00

      Acute Leukemia/Myelodysplastic Syndromes/Myeloproliferative Neoplasms

      Location: East Meeting Room 19+20, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Lynda Foltz, Vancouver, Canada
      • 10:30 - 10:45: Stem Cells in Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia and In-Vitro Assessment of the Effect of Parthenolide: Hessah Alsulami, Manamah, Bahrain
      • 10: 45 - 11:00: Survival Outcomes of Elderly Acute Myeloid Leukaemia (AML) Patients Treated in a British District General Hospital: Charles Agbuduwe, Peterborough, UK
      • 11:00 - 11:15: Inhibiting mTOR signalling unlocks acute myeloid leukemia resistance to epigenetic drugs: Amal Kamal Abdel-Aziz, Milan, Italy
      • 11:15 - 11:30: Crocetin induced differentiation and apoptosis in human acute promyelocytic leukemia cells: Maliheh Moradzadeh, Gorgan, Iran
      • 11:30 - 11:45: Chemotherapy Induced Leukoencephalopathy: Paula Bianca Nuqui, Manila, Philippines
      • 11:45 - 12:00: Validation of a targeted next-generation DNA and RNA sequencing panel for myeloid neoplasms: Christina Ferrone, Kingston, Canada
    • 13:30 - 15:00

      Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia

      Location: East Ballroom C, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Thomas Nevill, Vancouver, Canada
      • 13:30 - 14:00: Pathogenesis & Risk Factors for CLL: Dr. Cynthia Toze, Vancouver, Canada
      • 14:00 - 14:30: Which therapy is Best for del(17p) CLL: Ibrutinib or Ventoclax: Dr. Alina Gerrie, Vancouver, Canada
      • 14:30 - 15:00: Where Does Allogeneic Transplantation Fit in the Management of CLL?: Dr. Cynthia Toze, Vancouver, Canada
    • 13:30 - 15:00

      Advances in the Treatment of Hemoglobinopathies

      Location: East Meeting Room 1-3 & South Foyer, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Hatoon Ezzat, Vancouver, Canada
      • 13:30 - 14:00: Hydroxyurea, Transfusions & Supportive Care in Sickle Cell Anemia: Dr. Nancy Robitaille, Montreal, Canada
      • 14:00 - 14:30: Allogeneic Stem Cell Transplantation in Hemoglobinopathies: Dr. Christina Peters, Vienna, Austria
      • 14:30 - 15:00: New Therapies in ß Thalassemia: Dr. Richard Ward, Toronto, Canada
    • 15:30 - 17:00

      Hodgkin Lymphoma

      Location: East Ballroom C, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Maryse Power, Vancouver, Canada
      • 15:30 - 16:00: Will Brentuximab Vedotin & Nivolumab Improve Survival in Relapsed/Refractory Hodgkin Lymphoma?: Dr. Alina Gerrie, Vancouver, Canada
      • 16:00 - 16:30: Treatment of Grey Zone Lymphomas: Dr. Joseph Connors, Vancouver, Canada
      • 16:30 - 17:00: Is There a Role for Allogeneic Stem Cell Transplantation in Hodgkin Lymphoma?: Dr. John Kuruvilla, Toronto, Canada
    • 15:30 - 17:00

      Stem Cell and Telomere Biology

      Location: East Meeting Room 1-3 & South Foyer, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Thomas Nevill, Vancouver, Canada
      • 15:30 - 16:10: What We Know about AML Stem Cells: Dr. Donna Hogge, Vacouver, Canada
      • 16:10 - 16:50: Telomeres and Telomerase in Normal and Malignant Hematopoiesis: Dr. Peter Lansdorp, Vancouver, Canada
    • 17:00 - 18:00

      Special Hematology Session: Nuclear Terrorism

      Location: East Ballroom C, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Michael Barnett, Vancouver, Canada
      • Nuclear Terrorism: Dr. Robert Gale, Los Angeles, USA
    • 17:00 - 18:00

      Meet-the-Expert Session

      Location: East Meeting Room 1-3 & South Foyer, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s):
      • Treatment of Post-Autograft Relapse of Hodgkin Lymphoma: Dr. Joseph Connors, Vancouver, Canada
    • 17:00 - 18:00

      Meet-the-Expert Session

      Location: East Meeting Room 19+20, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s):
      • Heparin-induced thrombocytopenia (HIT): Dr. Ted Warkentin, Hamilton, Canada

    SaturdaySeptember 15, 2018

    • 08:30 - 10:00

      Obstetric Hematology

      Location: East Ballroom C, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Nicole Laferriere, Shuniah, ON, Canada
      • 08:30 - 09:00: Treatment of Lymphoma in Pregnancy: Dr. Joseph Connors, Vancouver, Canada
      • 09:00 - 09:30: Management of Thrombocytopenia in Pregnancy: Dr. Leslie Zypchen, Vancouver, Canada
      • 09:30 - 10:00: Navigating Pregnancy in a Woman Who has An Inherited Bleeding Disorder: Dr. Shannon Jackson, Vancouver, Canada
    • 08:30 - 10:00

      Transfusion Medicine

      Location: East Meeting Room 1-3 & South Foyer, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Kristine Roland, Vancouver, Canada
      • 08:30 - 09:00: Transfusion Outcomes after Short and Long-term Blood Storage: Dr. Ted Warkentin, Hamilton, Canada
      • 09:00 - 09:30: Thresholds for Red Cell and Platelet Transfusions in Acute Leukemia Patients: Dr. Andrew Shih, Vancouver, Canada
      • 09:30 - 10:00: Transfusion-Related Acute Lung Injury: Risk factors, Management & Prevention: Dr. Tanya Petraszko, Vancouver, Canada
    • 10:30 - 12:00

      Indolent Lymphoproliferative Disorders

      Location: East Ballroom C, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Michael Barnett, Vancouver, Canada
      • 10:30 - 11:10: Novel Therapies for Follicular Lymphoma: Dr. Laurie Sehn, Vancouver, Canada
      • 11:10 - 11:50: Can We Agree on Optimal Management of Mantle Cell Lymphoma: Dr. John Kuruvilla, Toronto, Canada
    • 10:30 - 12:00

      Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia

      Location: East Meeting Room 1-3 & South Foyer, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Hassan Sibai, Toronto, Canada
      • 10:30 - 11:00: New Insights into the Genetics of Childhood ALL: Dr. Kirk Schultz, Vancouver, Canada
      • 11:00 - 11:30: Pediatric Protocols for the Treatment of Adult ALL: Dr. Yasser Abou Mourad, Vancouver, Canada
      • 11:30 - 12:00: CAR T-cell therapy in ALL: Dr. Shannon Maude, Philadelphia, USA
    • 10:30 - 12:00

      Transfusion Medicine & Apheresis

      Location: East Meeting Room 18, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Tanya Petraszko, Vancouver, Canada
      • 10:30 - 10:45: The coagulability of platelets can be increased by loading them with liposomal thrombin: Christian Kastrup, Vancouver, Canada
      • 10:45 - 11:00: Inappropriate use of fresh frozen plasma in a tertiary care hospital: Sidra Ali, Karachi, Pakistan
      • 11:00 - 11:15: Forty years of apheresis in Canada: Gail Rock, Ottawa, Canada
      • 11:15 - 11:30: Factors influencing platelet refractoriness in hematology-oncology patients — a retrospective analysis of 52 cases: Elisabeth Maurer-Spurej, Vancouver, Canada
    • 10:30 - 12:00

      Gene Therapy, Immunotherapy, Transplantation and Experimental Therapeutics

      Location: East Meeting Room 19+20, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Thomas Nevill, Vancouver, Canada
      • 10:30 - 10:45: Autologous Stem Cell Transplantation for Severe Autoimmune Diseases: The Ottawa Experience: Shona Philip, Ottawa, Canada
      • 10:45 - 11:00: Relapse-free survival after hematopoietic stem cell transplants in multiple sclerosis using the “Mexican Method”: Guillermo J. Ruiz-Argüelles, Puebla, Mexico
      • 11:00 - 11:15: TAS4464, NEDD8 activating enzyme inhibitor, induces apoptosis for Primary effusion lymphoma cells: Seiji Okada, Kumamoto, Japan
      • 11:15 - 11:30: SLAMF-7 (CD319): a potential new therapeutic target for the treatment of primary effusion lymphoma: Jutatip Panaampon, Kumamoto, Japan
      • 11:30 - 11:45: Acute Graft-Versus-Host Disease (aGVHD) Treatment Outcomes in Adult Stem Cell Transplants (SCT) in British Columbia 2001-2016: Mara Westendorp, Vancouver, Canada
      • 11:45 - 12:00: Variability of contribution of 1,25 (OH)2D3 (vitamin D) level to hematopoietic stem cell transplantation outcome: Azza Kamel, Cairo, Egypt
    • 13:30 - 15:00

      Plasma Cell Disorders - 2

      Location: East Ballroom C, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Kevin Song, Vancouver, Canada
      • 13:30 - 14:00: Developing a Rational Approach to the Treatment of Multiple Myeloma: Dr. Joseph Mikhael, North Hollywood, USA
      • 14:00 - 14:30: Overview of IgG-4 Disease: Dr. Mollie Carruthers, Vancouver, Canada
      • 14:30 - 15:00: Monoclonal Gammopathy with Renal Significance: Dr. Joseph Mikhael, North Hollywood, USA
    • 13:30 - 15:00

      Bone Marrow Failure

      Location: East Meeting Room 1-3 & South Foyer, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Thomas Nevill, Vancouver, Canada
      • 13:30 - 14:00: Treatment of Large Granular Lymphocyte Leukemia: Dr. Thomas Loughran, Charlottesville, USA
      • 14:00 - 14:30: Fanconi Anemia: Genetics & Clinical Implications: Dr. Sule Unal, Ankara, Turkey
      • 14:30 - 15:00: Etiology, Pathogenesis & Initial Therapy of Aplastic Anemia: Dr. Phillip Scheinberg, Sao Paulo, Brazil
    • 13:30 - 15:00

      Hematology in the Developing World

      Location: East Meeting Room 19+20, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Emin Kansu, Ankara, Turkey
      • 13:30 - 13:55: Improving the Outcomes for Leukemia & Lymphoma in Developing Countries: Dr. David Gomez Almaguer, Monterrey, Mexico
      • 13:55 - 14:20: Helminthic Disease of the Lungs in Immunocompromised Patients: Dr. Alissa Wright, Vancouver, Canada
      • 14:20 - 15:00: Systematic Analysis of Global Anemia & Global Epidemiology of Hemoglobinopathies: Dr. Nicholas Kassebaum, Seattle, USA
    • 15:30 - 17:00

      Myelodysplastic Syndromes

      Location: East Ballroom C, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. David Sanford, Vancouver, Canada
      • 15:30 - 16:00: The Role of Next Generation Sequencing in Prognosis: Dr. Rafael Bejar, San Diego, USA
      • 16:00 - 16:30: Novel Therapies in Low and High-Risk MDS: Dr. Mikkael Sekeres, Cleveland, Canada
      • 16:30 - 17:00 Management of Iron Overload in MDS: Dr. Heather Leitch, Vancouver, Canada
    • 15:30 - 17:00

      Laboratory Hematology

      Location: East Meeting Room 1-3 & South Foyer, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Edward Conway, Vancouver, Canada
      • 15:30 - 16:00: Laboratory Investigation of Disorders of Platelet Function: Dr. Catherine Hayward, Hamilton, Canada
      • 16:00 - 16:30: MRD Testing by Flow Cytometry in Acute Myeloid Leukemia: Dr. Roland Walter, Seattle, USA
      • 16:30 - 17:00: Hemoglobinopathies - Current Screening and Diagnostic Practices: Dr. Nicholas Au, Vancouver, Canada
    • 15:30 - 17:00

      Chronic Leukemias/Hodgkin and Non-Hodgkin Lymphomas

      Location: East Meeting Room 18, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Thomas Nevill, Vancouver, Canada
      • 15:30 - 15:45: A modified CLL International Prognostic Index (CLL-LIPI) replacing IgHV mutation status with lymphocyte doubling time (LDT): Deepesh Lad, Chandigarh, India
      • 15:45 - 16:00: Late Cardiac Side Effects In Chronic Myeloid Leukemia (CML) Patients on Long-term Tyrosine Kinase Inhibitor (TKI) Therapy: Leanne Genge, Vancouver, Canada
      • 16:00 - 16:15: Metformin plus R-CHOP in patients with diffuse large B-cell lymphoma: a phase I/II study: Andrés Gómez-De León, Monterrey, Mexico
      • 16:15 - 16:30: Hodgkin Lymphoma in Resource Limited Setting: A Two Center Experience in Malaysia: Tze Shin Leong, Ampang Selangor, Malysia
      • 16:30 - 16:45: Diffuse large B cell lymphoma in adolescents and young adults; clinical characteristics and outcomes: Yasuhiro Suzuki, Nagoya, Japan
    • 15:30 - 17:00

      Hemostasis, Thrombosis and Vascular Wall Biology

      Location: East Meeting Room 19+20, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Loree Larratt, Edmonton, Canada
      • 15:30 - 15:45: Age-Adjusted D-Dimer Cut-off Level for Venous Thromboembolism Exclusion. Clinical Performance and Cost-Effectiveness Analysis: Pierre Toulon, Nice, France
      • 15:45 - 16:00: Pediatric Thrombotic Events: Incidence, Clinical Risk Factors, and Outcome: C.G. Delhikumar, Puducherry, India
      • 16:00 - 16:15: The impact of age on the pharmacological activity of rivaroxaban: Emmanouela Kampouraki, Newcastle, UK
      • 16:15 - 16:30: Influence of non-platelet parameters on platelet counts in automated blood cell counters: Ganesh Kumar Viswanathan, Bangalore, India
      • 16:30 - 16:45: Coagulation Factor XIIIa is Inactivated During Thrombolytic Treatment: Woosuk Hur, Vancouver, Canada
    • 17:00 - 18:00

      Meet-the-Expert

      Location: East Meeting Room 1-3 & South Foyer, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s):
      • Deciding on Post-Transplant Maintenance in Multiple Myeloma: Dr. Joseph Mikhael, North Hollywood, USA
    • 17:00 - 18:00

      Morphology Session

      Location: East Meeting Room 18, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Aysegul Uner, Ankara, Turkey
      • Sample Cases of Newly Defined Entities in the WHO 2016 Classification of Hematological Malignancies: Dr Aysegul Uner, Ankara, Turkey
    • 17:00 - 18:00

      Meet-the-Expert

      Location: East Meeting Room 19+20, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s):
      • Management of Aplastic Anemia Unresponsive to Cyclosporine/ATGAM: Dr. Phillip Scheinberg, Sao Paulo, Brazil

    SundaySeptember 16, 2018

    • 07:30 - 08:30

      Meet-the-Expert Session

      Location: East Meeting Room 1-3 & South Foyer, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s):
      • The Problematic ITP Patient- Current management and future treatment options: Dr. Adrian Newland, London, UK
    • 07:30 - 08:30

      Meet-the-Expert Session

      Location: East Meeting Room 18, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s):
      • Treatment of MDS with a High-risk Molecular Profile: Dr. Mikkael Sekeres, Cleveland, USA
    • 08:30 - 10:00

      Myeloproliferative Disorders

      Location: East Ballroom C, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Christopher Hillis, Hamilton, Canada
      • 08:30 - 09:10: Polycythemia Vera: Approach to Treatment: Dr. Lynda Foltz, Vancouver, Canada
      • 09:10 - 09:50: Prognostic Factors in Myelofibrosis and Essential Thrombocytosis: Ruben Mesa, San Antonio, USA
    • 08:30 - 10:00

      Organizing a BMT Unit in Underpriveleged Circumstances

      Location: East Meeting Room 1-3 & South Foyer, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Stephen Nantel, Vancouver, Canada
      • 08:30 - 09:00: General Guidelines: Dr. Robert Gale, Los Angeles, USA
      • 09:00 - 09:30: Experience in Turkey: Dr. Emin Kansu, Ankara, Turkey
      • 09:30 -10:00: Organizing a BMT Unit in Underprivileged Circumstances: Dr. Guillermo Ruiz-Arguelles, Puebla, Mexico
    • 08:30 - 10:00

      Hematopoiesis, Stem Cells, Non-malignant Hematopoietic Diseases & Marrow Failure

      Location: East Meeting Room 18, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Thomas Nevill, Vancouver, Canada
      • 08:30 - 08:45: Extrinsic Glycosylation by ST6Gal-1 is a Positive Regulator of Transitional B Cell Development: Eric Irons, Buffalo, USA
      • 08:45 - 09:00: Disorders with GPI-deficient Blood Cells: Outcomes with Eculizumab, Immunosuppression (IST) and Marrow Transplantation (BMT): Thomas Nevill, Vancouver, Canada
      • 09:00 - 09:15: Eltrombopag Treatment Improved Platelet Counts in Persistent and Chronic ITP Patients: A 2-Year, Phase 4, Open-label Study: Raymond Wong, Hong Kong, China
      • 09:15 - 09:30: Clinico-etiological Profile and Outcome of Pancytopenia with Prolonged fever – Prospective Study from northern India: PL Vidya, New Delhi, India
      • 09:30 - 09:45: Assessment of Knowledge, Attitude & Practices Related to Thalassemia Among Interns and Residents in Pakistan: Umera Saleem, Karachi, Pakistan
    • 08:30 - 10:00

      Health Services and Outcomes Research

      Location: East Meeting Room 19+20, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Maggie Constantine, New Westminster, BC, Canada
      • 08:30 -08:45: Examining molecular response and quality of life in chronic phase chronic myeloid leukemia in the Bosutinib BFORE trial: Tim Brümmendorf, Aachen, Germany
      • 08:45 - 09:00: Real-world health-related quality of life data from haemophilia patients in France and the UK: Jérémy Lambert, Lyon, France
      • 09:00 - 09:15: Real-world health utility scores from haemophilia patients in France and the UK: Jérémy Lambert, Lyon, France
      • 09:15 - 09:30: Outpatient hematology visits as a measure of disease burden: insights from a university hospital in Mexico: Andrés Gómez-De León, Monterrey, Mexico
      • 09:30 - 09:45: Burden of illness among patients with severe aplastic anemia and an insufficient response to immunosuppressive therapy: Anuja Roy, New Jersey, USA
      • 09:45 - 10:00: Blood Donation Practice and its Associated Factors Among Health Professionals in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia: Yakob Tsegay, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
    • 10:30 - 12:00

      Disorders of Platelet Number and Function

      Location: East Ballroom C, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Gail Rock, Ottawa, Canada
      • 10:30 - 11:10: Use of Genomics to Uncover Novel Inherited Platelet Disorders: Dr. Jacob Rozmus, Vancouver, Canada
      • 11:10 - 11:50: Causes and Consequences of Constitutional Platelet Dysfunction: Dr. Catherine Hayward, Hamilton, Canada
    • 10:30 - 12:00

      Autologous Stem Cell Transplantation

      Location: East Meeting Room 1-3 & South Foyer, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Stephen Nantel, Vancouver, Canada
      • 10:30 - 11:10: Autologous SCT for Multiple Sclerosis: Dr. Natasha Kekre, Ottawa, Canada
      • 11:10 - 11:50: Cell Dose Thresholds for Autologous SCT: Dr. Maryse Power, Vancouver, Canada
    • 10:30 - 12:00

      Hematology - Various

      Location: East Meeting Room 18, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Thomas Nevill, Vancouver, Canada
      • 10:30 - 10:45: Treatment of Transfusional Iron Overload: A Novel Biodegradable Iron Chelating System: Usama Abbasi, Vancouver, Canada
      • 10:45 - 11:00: Biomarkers associated with relapse in Mexican children with acute lymphoblastic leukemia: a MIGICCL study: Juan Carlos Núñez-Enríquez, Mexico City, Mexico
      • 11:00 - 11:15: Is Venous Thromboembolism Prophylaxis Effective and Safe for Hospitalized Solid Tumor Patients at a Large Academic Centre?: Jack Seki, Toronto, Canada
      • 11:15- 11:30: Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma with Involvement of the Gastrointestinal Tract: Role of the International Prognostic Index (IPI): Lorelí Mejía-Fernández, Mexico City, Mexico
      • 11:30- 11:45: Synergistic efficacy of CK2 inhibitor with chemotherapy drugs by restoring Ikaros function in high-risk ALL: Chunhua Song, Hershey, PA, USA
    • 12:00 - 12:45

      Closing Ceremony: Key Take-Home Messages

      Location: East Ballroom C, East Building, Vancouver Convention Centre
      Chair(s): Dr. Thomas Nevill, Vancouver, Canada and Dr. Gail Rock, Ottawa, Canada
      • Key Take-Home Messages: Dr. Gail Rock, Ottawa, Canada and Dr. Thomas Nevill, Vancouver, Canada